UK – London – Shepherd’s Bush Empire

Dates:1903 – present

Architect: Frank Matcham

Also known as: BBC Television Theatre, The O2 Empire

History

  • 1903 – 1953 – Variety theatre, as part of the Moss Empires organisation
  • 1953 – BBC took over the venue as a TV studio (close to Lime Grove studios and to the future site of BBC TV Centre). It was purpose-built to receive an audience, so was suited to any tapings with a live studio audience. Renamed as BBC Television Theatre, and treated as an outside broadcast by crews.
  • 1956 – Stage area enlarged and permanent cameras installed
  • 1968-69 – Extension built onto the right of the building to house new production facilities, and studio converted to colour production
  • 1991 – BBC moved out of the venue

Links to information about equipment at Shepherds Bush Empire over the years

  • Grand Master Board (Strand)
  • Documents


    Shepherds Bush Empire - Arthur Lloyd 
    [External Website]
    From Arthur Lloyd website

    A Theatre Made For Television (February 2016)
    [External Website]

    Location


    View in Google Maps